South Carolina State Constable, South Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, January 31, 1924
Add to My HeroesJames Holland "Hol" Howard
State Constable Hol Howard was shot and killed while raiding an illicit still on Hogback Mountain, in Greenville County, with a federal prohibition agent. As the two approached the still two suspects opened fire, shooting Constable Howard five times.
The prohibition agent was able to chase and arrest one of the men. The second suspect, who was the arrested man's father, turned himself in later. Both were sentenced to death but later pardoned.
Constable Howard was survived by his wife and 11 children. One of his sons, Clarence, was shot and killed during a prohibition raid on April 21, 1930, while acting as a contract chauffeur to the federal prohibition agents.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Pardoned