New Castle County Workhouse, Delaware
End of Watch Friday, October 22, 1909
Add to My HeroesJohn F. Campbell
Guard John Campbell was shot and killed by an inmate with his own revolver.
A 19-year-old inmate refused to obey Guard Campbell's order to work and attacked him with a saw. Before Guard Campbell could use his gun, the inmate was upon him and a terrible struggle took place for possession of the weapon. A moment later the revolver discharged, and Guard Campbell fell to the floor, shot through the head. A prisoner who came to Guard Campbell's aid was shot in the leg and wounded. Another guard arriving on the scene shot and wounded the suspect.
The prisoner who came to Guard Campbell's aid was later pardoned for his actions to assist Guard Campbell. The prisoner who murdered Guard Campbell later died in prison of tuberculosis.
Guard Campbell had served with the New Castle County Workhouse for eight years. HE was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
The New Castle County Workhouse became part of the newly formed Delaware Department of Corrections in 1956.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and wounded