Deputy Sheriff John L. Wainwright

Clarke County Sheriff's Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, August 30, 1909

Add to My Heroes

John L. Wainwright

Deputy Sheriff John Wainwright was shot and killed in Jackson by one of two brothers he was attempting to arrest.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and hanged at Grove Hill October 22, 1909. His brother was sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1909
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand