Deputy Sheriff John C. Adams

Deputy Sheriff John C. Adams

Franklin Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, March 12, 1910

Add to My Heroes

John C. Adams

Deputy Sheriff J.C. Adams was shot and killed by a man he attempted to arrest for stealing a horse five miles south of Delhi.

The next day a posse shot and killed the suspect in Richland Parish.

Deputy Adams had served with the Franklin Parish Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his two sons and brother, who was the Franklin Parish sheriff.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

livestock enforcement, larceny, warrant service