Isle of Wight County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, November 8, 1969
Add to My HeroesEarley Edward Blount, Sr.
Deputy Sheriff Earley Blount was killed in an automobile accident while in pursuit of a man wanted for traffic violations. During the pursuit the suspect forced Deputy Blount's patrol car off of the road and into a tree, causing fatal injuries.
The 21-year-old driver was charged with murder and several traffic violations. On September 26, 1970, he was sentenced to 10 years.
Deputy Blount was the first black sheriff's deputy in Isle of Wight County and received the position after serving as a special police officer for one year.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years