Fairbury Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, May 5, 1910
Add to My HeroesAmos Brown
City Marshal Amos Brown died two days after being shot at the intersection of First Street and Locust Street when a man he had reprimanded for insulting conduct toward a young woman suddenly drew a revolver and shot him.
The suspect was never apprehended.
Marshal Brown served with the Fairbury Police Department for 11 years and had been appointed to the position after Chief William Baird was shot and killed in the line of duty in 1899.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, May 3, 1910
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Never apprehended