Weeksbury Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, January 11, 1936
Add to My HeroesSamuel John Murphy
Chief of Police Samuel Murphy was shot and killed by the brother of a man he had arrested earlier in the day for being drunk in public.
The arrestee's brother kicked in the door of the city jail and shot Chief Murphy in the chest with a rifle, killing him. The man turned himself in the following the day. He was convicted of Chief Murphy's murder and subsequently sentenced to life in prison.
Chief Murphy had served with the Weeksbury Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and several children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to life