Policeman William A. Monroe

Policeman William A. Monroe

Salisbury Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, February 13, 1909

Add to My Heroes

William A. Monroe

Policeman William Monroe was shot and killed by a man he attempted to arrest for wife beating.

The suspect apprehended four months later in Sweetwater, Tennessee, turned out to be the wrong man. Over the next six years several suspects detained in North Carolina, and Virginia thought to be him were released. The killer was never apprehended.

Policeman Monroe was survived by his two sons.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Never apprehended

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand