Deputy Marshal Forrest E. Sparrow

New Athens Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, May 10, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Forrest E. Sparrow

Deputy Marshal Forrest Sparrow was shot and killed and Marshal John Dean was shot and mortally wounded as they attempted to search a home for illegal liquor. The home owner opened fire with a shotgun as the officers forced their way into his home after he refused to open the door.

The suspect said he thought the officers were robbers. He was convicted of two counts of manslaughter and sentenced to 15 years in the Ohio Penitentiary.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years

alcohol violation, search warrant