Marshal John Albert Dean

Marshal John Albert Dean

New Athens Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, May 15, 1924

Add to My Heroes

John Albert Dean

Marshal John Dean was shot and mortally wounded and Deputy Marshal Forrest Sparrow was shot and killed as they attempted to search a home for illegal liquor. The home owner opened fire with a shotgun as the officers forced their way into his home after he refused to open the door. Marshal Dean was taken to a hospital in Wheeling, West Virginia, where he died five days later.

The suspect said he thought the officers were robbers. He was convicted of two counts of manslaughter and sentenced to 15 years in the Ohio Penitentiary.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 10, 1924
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand