Clarksdale Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, September 4, 1909
Add to My HeroesWalter Marshall
Policeman Walter Marshall was shot and killed while attempting to raid a cabin where illegal gambling was alleged to be in progress. The suspect, one of four men inside the cabin, escaped.
An angry mob of citizens shot and killed a man and then seized and hanged the suspect's brother when he was accused of providing him with a mule to make his escape. The suspect was captured by a posse later that night in a swamp near Duncan.
Two months later a jury found the suspect not guilty.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted