Jailer James Watson Fuller

Jailer James Watson Fuller

Berkshire County Sheriff's Office, Massachusetts

End of Watch Tuesday, July 16, 1901

Add to My Heroes

James Watson Fuller

Jailer James Fuller was beaten to death by a prisoner at the Pittsfield House of Correction. Jailer Fuller was overseeing 20 prisoners in a workshop when one of them suddenly attacked him with a six-pound whalebone mallet.

The suspect was declared insane and committed at the Bridgewater Insane Asylum December 2nd, 1901. He died there from tuberculosis on November 8th, 1903.

Jailer Fuller was survived by his wife, two sons, daughter, and sister. One of his sons served as the sheriff of Berkshire County. Jailer Fuller had served at the House of Correction for several years and had previously served with the Pittsfield Police Department for several years.

Bio

  • Age 69
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object; Hammer
  • Offender Committed