Sheriff Silas Ralston

Sheriff Silas Ralston

Gallatin County Sheriff's Office, Montana

End of Watch Thursday, September 5, 1878

Add to My Heroes

Silas Ralston

Sheriff Silas Ralston was shot and killed as he attempted to stop a quarrel between two men at a saloon in Bozeman. He was killed instantly when one of the men drew a revolver and shot him.

Several witnesses said the suspects revolver discharged accidentally. Others said the killing was intentional. All agreed that the suspect was very intoxicated. He was charged with manslaughter.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter