Town Marshal Charles A. Bush

Town Marshal Charles A. Bush

Montezuma Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, October 9, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Charles A. Bush

Town Marshal Charles Bush was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man on the town's main street.

One suspect was captured at the scene. The other suspect was captured two weeks later by a farmer near Powersville.

Shortly after the farmer delivered the second suspect to authorities in Montezuma a mob of about 100 men seized him and hanged him from a telephone pole in the Flint River Swamp. The mob then went on to Oglethorpe where they seized the other suspect from the Macon County Jail and hanged him beside his accomplice.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Lynched

arrest

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand