Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, July 26, 1892
Add to My HeroesThomas Howard
Deputy Sheriff Thomas Howard and Jailer Kavanaugh Tipton were shot and killed by a horse thief they attempted to arrest in a house near the head of Peter Trace Creek in Menifee County.
The suspect opened fire as the officers entered the house, killing both Deputy Howard and Jailer Tipton, and seriously wounded another deputy. The wounded deputy tried to pursue the suspect as he fled from the house but was attacked by two dogs that nearly killed him. The suspect was captured by a posse the next day.
The suspect was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on September 20th, 1892. He died in prison on September 7th, 1893, from typhoid fever.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Died in prison