Patrolman Juan Nales

Patrolman Juan Nales

West Tampa Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, July 18, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Juan Nales

Patrolman Juan Nales was shot and killed while walking a prisoner to jail. He and another officer had arrested the man after responding to reports of a suspicious person.

As the three walked to jail the man attacked Patrolman Nales. He was able to gain control of Patrolman Nales' service weapon and fatally shot him before fleeing on foot. The suspect was convicted of murder and sent to prison.

Patrolman Nales was survived by his expectant wife and 13-month-old daughter.

The city of West Tampa was annexed by Tampa in 1925.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Convicted of murder
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand