Police Officer Timothy Allen Haley

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, August 26, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Timothy Allen Haley

Police Officer Timothy Haley died from a brain hemorhage that he suffered while taking part in department training.

Officer Haley was a member of the SWAT team and was engaged in a SWAT physical excursion training exercise when he began to suffer from pain in the head and fell unconscious.

He was taken to the hospital, where it was determined that a blood vessel in his brain had ruptured, and that he was brain dead. Officer Haley remained on life support for five days so that his organs could be donated.

Officer Haley had served with the Columbus Division of Police for 21 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, mother, brother, and sisters.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 1321

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 21, 2008

training

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand