Ordinance Officer Kathy Ann Cox

Gordon County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, August 21, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Kathy Ann Cox

Ordinance Officer Kathy Cox was killed when her department truck was struck head-on by an armored car on Highway 136 between I-75 and Hill City Road. The driver of the armored car swerved into her lane while attempting to avoid striking a car that had stopped in front of it.

Officer Cox's truck and the armored car were both engulfed in flames as a result of the crash.

Officer Cox had served in law enforcement for 30 years and was a volunteer member of the Nicklesville Department of the Gordon County Fire Department. She is survived by her husband, two daughters, son, mother, brother, and two grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 503

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving