Patrolman John L. V. Blomberg

Patrolman John L. V. Blomberg

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, November 7, 1895

Add to My Heroes

John L. V. Blomberg

Patrolman John Blomberg was struck and killed by a passenger train at the Illinois Central Railroad station. Two trains were approaching the station in opposite directions at the time and it was believed that Patrolman Blomberg was attempting to keep disembarking passengers off the tracks when he was struck.

Patrolman Blomberg had served with the agency for five years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 922

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand