Policeman Lowell Pew

Policeman Lowell Pew

Louisiana Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, February 14, 1900

Add to My Heroes

Lowell Pew

Policeman Lowell Pew was shot and killed in the railroad yard by one of three tramps he caught breaking into a freight car. All three suspects were captured two months later.

On September 27, 1900, two of the suspects escaped from the Bowling Green Jail by tunneling out of their cell into a sewer which led to the outside. On October 7, 1900, they shot and mortally wounded Patrolman Raphael A. Girard of the Hannibal, Missouri, Police Department.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand