Correction Officer Frank Miller

Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, October 7, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Frank Miller

Frank Miller was an African American convict guard on a Texas Trunk construction train in Dallas. The train was stationed at the corner of Commerce Street and the Trunk Railroad. Miller was examining his double-barreled shotgun when it discharged. The shotgun was loaded with No. 6 buck shot and the contents of both barrels struck him in the chest and left arm. He was taken to the city hospital, but lived only a few hours. W. R. Bowen was in charge of the construction train and said Miller, who was about 20 years old, was born and raised Kaufman County, and had been employed for about one month. It was reported he had no living relatives. An inquest was held and determined the shooting was accidental. No other information is known about Miller. His place of burial is unknown at this time.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand