Martins Ferry Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, September 4, 1893
Add to My HeroesGeorge Murphy
Policeman George Murphy was shot and killed at the Cook and Whitby Circus by a circus employee.
The subject was having a confrontation with a bystander when he drew a pistol and shot Policeman Murphy three times as the officer attempted to arrest him.
The man was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to nine years in prison December 7th, 1893.
Policeman Murphy was survived by his wife, six children, and parents.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Sentenced to 9 years