Deputy Sheriff Harry Jordan Dalton, Jr.

Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Monday, March 25, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Harry Jordan Dalton, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Harry Dalton died of injuries he received when he was shot at the Orange County Courthouse on January 10, 1984.

A suspect had gone to the courthouse with the intention of shooting a police officer who had given him a traffic ticket.

The suspect entered a courtroom and exchanged gunfire with Deputy Harry Dalton, mortally wounding him. He then shot and killed Deputy Arnold Wilkerson in the courtroom and shot at the judge but missed.

After exiting the courtroom, he exchanged shots with another deputy in the hallway. Corrections Officer Mark Parker, who was unarmed, was caught in the crossfire while attempting to shield citizens in the hallway. He was left paralyzed from the chest down and required round-the-clock care for the remainder of his life until succumbing to his wounds on March 19th, 2009.

The suspect was convicted of murder and executed in June of 2000. Officer Parker attended the execution.

Deputy Dalton was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Orange County Sheriff's Office for eight years when the shooting occurred. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 10, 1984
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 2000

attending court, retaliation