Policeman Alexander Brighton

Policeman Alexander Brighton

Trinidad Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Friday, January 22, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Alexander Brighton

Policeman Alex Brighton succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier while attempting to arrest a man involved in a family quarrel in the city's red light district.

The man produced a handgun during the arrest and shot his wife and then Policeman Brighton. The suspect then committed suicide.

Policeman Brighton had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and four children. His youngest daughter was born only two hours before he passed away.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, January 20, 1909
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide