Park Policeman John Gardner

Park Policeman John Gardner

St. Louis Park Rangers, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, August 1, 1888

Add to My Heroes

John Gardner

Park Policeman John Gardner was struck and instantly killled by a bolt of lightning at Lafayette Park during an afternoon electric storm. The storm caused considerable damage to the southwestern portion of St. Louis.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Weather/Natural disaster
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand