New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Sunday, August 3, 2008
Add to My HeroesShawn W. Snow
Trooper Shawn Snow was electrocuted while assisting a driver changing a flat tire on an antique fire truck in Ogdensburg.
As Trooper Snow and the truck's driver worked on the tire, the fire truck's ladder came in contact with overhead power lines. Trooper Snow and the truck driver were both killed instantly.
Trooper Snow was a U.S. Coast Guard and a U.S. Navy veteran. He had served with the New York State Police for 19 years and was assigned to Troop B. He is survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Electrocuted