Sheriff William E. Haynes

Sheriff William E. Haynes

Lowndes County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, September 5, 1908

Add to My Heroes

William E. Haynes

Sheriff William Haynes was shot and killed in Hayneville by a local merchant.

The suspect was quarreling with his brother when the sheriff was appealed to for protection. As he attempted to quiet the man, who was drinking, he suddenly produced a pistol and shot him.

The suspect was arrested and charged with murder. The trial drew national attention. The suspect and Sheriff Haynes came from prominent families and both were involved in all political matters which affected Lowndes County. On February 25, 1909, the suspect was found not guilty by reason of insanity. On March 30, 1909, Doctors at Tuscaloosa Insane Asylum declared the suspect sane and discharged him. He went home and was never charged with anything else relating to Sheriff Haynes' murder.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Found not guilty by reason of insanity