Town Marshal Albert Clutterbuck

Florence Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, December 14, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Albert Clutterbuck

Town Marshal Albert Clutterbuck was shot and killed by the town's former marshal who held a grudge against him. The former marshal blamed Marshal Clutterbuck for being fired from the position earlier in the year.

When the two men encountered each other they exchanged words and the former marshal then produced a gun and fatally shot Marshal Clutterbuck.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. In 1916 he was released after he saved the life of a guard an inmate was trying to kill.

Marshal Clutterbuck had served with the Florence Police Department for one year. He was survived by his mother and 11 siblings.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Released in 1916
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand