Trenton Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, October 23, 1889
Add to My HeroesW. T. Williams
Town Marshal W.T. Williams was shot and killed by a suspect whom he was serving a notice on for disorderly conduct. The suspect fled after murdering Marshal Williams but was eventually apprehended.
On November 23, 1889, an angry mob took the suspect from the county jail and lynched him as he awaited trial.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Lynched