Floyd County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, September 19, 1937
Add to My HeroesSol Warrix
Deputy Constable Sol Warrix was shot and killed as he and the Allen town marshal investigated a hit and run car accident.
The two officers located the car and had taken two of the car's occupants to jail when they were informed that there was a third suspect still at large. The 17-year-old suspect shot and killed Deputy Warrix as they entered the boy's home.
The subject was convicted of Deputy Warrix's murder and sentenced to life in prison. His mother was convicted of conspiracy and sentenced to two years.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life