Floyd County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, April 2, 1933
Add to My HeroesBeverly Scott
Constable Bev Scott was shot and killed while investigating three men who had been drinking and shooting guns in Lackey.
When Constable Scott attempted to disarm one of the men, he was shot and fell to the ground. The second suspect then shot him in the head, killing him. The man was apprehended several days later in Perry County, Alabama. On September 18th, 1934, the murder charge was dismissed because the other two men with him were named in the indictment, but the one who was the murderer was not indicted.
Floyd County officials requested that corrections be made so that he could be charged again. As the process was going forward for a second charge, he was shot and killed in Knott County.
Constable Scott had served in law enforcement for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 10 years
- Badge C-2
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available