Coahoma County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Friday, January 11, 1901
Add to My HeroesJames H. Lucas
Deputy Sheriff James Lucas was shot and killed from ambush near Friar's Point by a bootlegger. The officer had a warrant for the mans arrest, and was on his way to serve it when the suspect shot him. A posse captured the suspect later that same day.
Deputy Lucas is buried in Elmwood Cemetery in Memphis, Tennessee.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended