Police Officer Aldo A. Rossi, Jr.

Port Dickinson Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, July 27, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Aldo A. Rossi, Jr.

Officer Aldo Rossi succumbed to injuries sustained earlier in the day when he was struck by a drunk driver on Route 7 while waiting for a Department of Transportation truck to remove a tree that had fallen across the roadway.

He was speaking to the driver of a car that had stopped near the fallen tree when another car struck that car, and then him.

He was transported to Wilson Regional Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.

The drunk driver who struck him was sentenced to five years in prison in January 2010.

Officer Rossi had served as a part-time officer with the Port Dickinson Police Department for 15 months and also served as a part-time police officer with the Deposit Police Department. He is survived by his wife, three brothers, sister, and his father.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 1 year, 3 months
  • Badge 32

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years

Impaired Driver, traffic hazard