Floyd County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, August 26, 1937
Add to My HeroesGus Johnson
Deputy Constable Gus Johnson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had been firing his gun in the roadway.
The suspect was accompanied by several other men who had also been shooting.
Deputy Johnson requested help from two Wheelwright police officers before approaching the men. The officers arrested the man's companions, but the man fled into a nearby garage.
As Deputy Johnson shined his light into the garage the man opened fire, mortally wounding Deputy Johnson. Despite the wound, he was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Deputy Johnson succumbed to his wounds while being transported to a hospital in Pikeville, Kentucky.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed