Deputy Sheriff Anthony E. Forgione

Okaloosa County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, July 22, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Anthony E. Forgione

Deputy Sheriff Anthony Forgione was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect who had escaped from custody while he was undergoing a mental evaluation at a local hospital.

The suspect had returned to his childhood home at 331 Plymouth Avenue, in Fort Walton Beach, and barricaded himself inside while negotiators attempted to talk him out of the abandoned house. The Special Response Team entered the home after the negotiators failed to receive a response from inside. As the team entered, the man opened fire and killed Deputy Forgione. Other deputies returned fire as the subject committed suicide.

Deputy Forgione had served with the Okaloosa County Sheriff's Office for three years and had previously served with the Fort Walton Beach Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two young daughters.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 245

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

barricade, EDP, escapee

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand