Town Marshal Albert Byers

Town Marshal Albert Byers

Diamond Town Marshal's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, April 9, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Albert Byers

Town Marshal Albert Byers was shot and killed during an altercation with a saloonkeeper as a result of his enforcement of local gambling laws.

As the saloonkeeper accompanied one of two citizens home who had been involved in a fight in front of a livery barn, Marshal Byers followed the two subjects. At approximately 7:00 pm, as Marshal Byers confronted the saloonkeeper, the conversation escalated to an argument leading to Marshal Byers striking the saloonkeeper on the head with his mace. The saloonkeeper pulled a revolver and fired once, striking Marshal Byers above his right temple, killing him almost instantly.

The suspect fled the scene, but later surrendered to the Parke County sheriff claiming self-defense for his actions. Marshal Byers had issued sweeping orders against local gambling rooms and slot machines, among them the suspect's saloon. The suspect had made several threats toward Marshal Byers for his enforcement actions.

Marshal Byers was survived by his wife and five small children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Apprehended

gambling