Coopers Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, August 26, 1902
Add to My HeroesWilliam A. "Bill" Fanning
Chief Bill Fanning was shot and killed by a group of men seeking revenge for a shooting incident he had been involved in earlier in the day. Chief Fanning had arrested a man wanted for violating an injunction and was walking him to jail when the man made a sudden movement.
Thinking that the suspect was reaching for a weapon, Chief Fanning fatally shot him. When Chief Fanning returned home he was ambushed by the group of men and shot numerous times.
Chief Fanning had served as the police chief of Coopers for only six months. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available