Chief of Police Benjamin H. Crider

Carrollton Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, June 8, 1900

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin H. Crider

Chief Ben Crider was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to arrest. As Chief Crider fell he returned fire, killing the suspect.

Chief Crider was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed