Special Agent Henry L. Voiers

Special Agent Henry L. Voiers

Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, June 13, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Henry L. Voiers

Special Agent Henry Voiers was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was riding aboard a coal train in Sharon, West Virginia. The suspect was well known in the area for bootlegging whiskey from Ohio into West Virginia aboard trains.

When Deputy Voiers attempted to arrest him he opened fire. Deputy Voiers returned fire until he was fatally wounded.

The suspect fled the area on foot. He was involved in a shootout with officers from the Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad Police and taken into custody two days later in Gallipolis, Ohio.

Deputy Voiers was a widower and was survived by several children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location West Virginia
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

trespasser