Sandersville Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, December 23, 1904
Add to My HeroesGideon Littleton Mathis
Special Officer Mathis was shot and killed on Jernigan Street by a man he was attempting to arrest for his refusal to submit to compulsory vaccination. The suspect was captured by a posse one mile north of town and lodged in the county jail. He was tried and acquitted.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted