Cumberland County Constable's Office, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, September 25, 1902
Add to My HeroesHarry Buck
Constable Harry Buck was shot and killed at Bacon's Neck by a man he was attempting to arrest on a warrant for disorderly conduct.
The suspect then shot and wounded his own wife, who had taken out the warrant.
A posse pursued the suspect into a nearby swamp. The next day his body was found in Smalley's Mill Pond. It was thought that he drowned himself out of fear of being lynched.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Drowned