Police Officer Kenneth "Greg" Surles

Pell City Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, July 4, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth "Greg" Surles

Officer Greg Surles succumbed to injuries sustained three weeks earlier when his patrol car was struck by a tractor trailer on Highway 231.

He sustained massive internal injuries and was flown to UAB Hospital, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.

Officer Surles had served with the Pell City Police Department for 8 years. He is survived by his wife, 4-year-old daughter, and 11-week-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 828

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, June 18, 2008