City Marshal Milford Parker

City Marshal Milford Parker

Galena Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, June 19, 1900

Add to My Heroes

Milford Parker

City Marshal Milford Parker was electrocuted when he attempted to remove a telephone wire that had fallen across a sidewalk at the corner of Seventh Street and Main Street.

As he was pulling the wire it touched a live wire killing him instantly.

City Marshal Parker had served with the Galena Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and a stepchild. His son Milford Parker Jr. was born three months before he was killed and died four years later.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted

downed wire

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand