Sodus Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, March 22, 1906
Add to My HeroesEdward Pullman
Constable Edward Pullman was shot and killed at an early morning hour by three burglars he surprised in the act of robbing the Knapp Bank.
The suspects were engaged in drilling a hole in the safe when discovered by Constable Pullman. As he entered the bank a fusillade of shots followed, during which he was killed by a bullet passing through his right lung. He was able to return fire wounding one of the suspects in the leg. The suspects fled leaving the drill in the safe. All three were apprehended in Rochester the next day.
Two suspects were convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. One was released in 1927. The other suspect escaped from prison in 1916 and was never seen again. The third suspect was found guilty of manslaughter and sentenced to 19 years in prison. He was released in 1919.
Constable Pullman was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life