Eunice Police Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Tuesday, January 27, 1953
Add to My HeroesLeonard E. Daniel
Officer Leonard Daniel suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a suspect in downtown Eunice at 1 am.
Officer Daniel attempted to arrest a man outside of a bar. A scuffle ensued, and the subject fled. Officer Daniel collapsed while pursuing the subject.
Officer Daniel had served with the Eunice Police Department for only two months.
He is buried at the Brunson Memorial Cemetery in Eunice, Lea County, New Mexico.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack