Yolo County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Sunday, June 15, 2008
Add to My HeroesJose Antonio "Tony" Diaz
Deputy Tony Diaz was shot and killed while making a traffic stop near the intersection of County Road 6 and County Road 99W at approximately 9:30 pm.
After a five-minute high-speed pursuit, the suspect exited his vehicle and opened fire on Deputy Diaz, penetrating his vest and striking him in the shoulder.
Despite his wound, Deputy Diaz was able to call for assistance. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
The suspect, who fled on foot after abandoning his infant in his car, was apprehended a short time later. On October 4, 2011, the subject was convicted of multiple charges, including the murder of a peace officer. The jury recommended he receive the death penalty, and in February 2012, the presiding judge subsequently upheld the sentence.
Deputy Diaz had served with the Yolo County Sheriff's Department for four years. He is survived by his three children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 140
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AR-15
- Offender Sentenced to death