City Marshal W. E. "Dump" Oakes

Metropolis Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, June 29, 1901

Add to My Heroes

W. E. "Dump" Oakes

City Marshal W.E. "Dump" Oakes succumbed to wounds he suffered almost four weeks earlier after being shot by a hotel and saloon keeper whom he had told to remove a lewd woman from inside his saloon on Front Street.

At approximately 10:00 am, Marshal Oakes had delivered his order and turned to walk away when the keeper shot him in the back. Reeling about, Marshal Oakes was able to fire three shots at the subject, killing him. Marshal Oakes died from his wound nearly four weeks later.

Marshal Oakes was filling the unexpired term of Marshal Gus H. Crouch who was shot and killed on February 7th, 1901.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, June 3, 1901
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

sex offense

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand