Sheriff Charlie I. Bennett

Sheriff Charlie I. Bennett

Dooly County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, May 9, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Charlie I. Bennett

Sheriff Charlie Bennett was shot and mortally wounded by a man he attempted to arrest for murdering his neighbor.

When Sheriff Bennett and his posse cornered the suspect and demanded his surrender, his answer was a bullet that knocked the sheriff from his horse. As he fell he returned fire, killing the suspect. Sheriff Bennett, wounded in his abdomen, died two days later.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 7, 1913
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

murder suspect

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand