Special Policeman John Babb

Special Policeman John Babb

West Chester Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, December 31, 1909

Add to My Heroes

John Babb

Special Policeman John Babb was shot and killed by a 16 year-old boy inside the boy's home when he attempted to arrest him on a warrant for incorrigibility.

The suspect attempted to murder his parents by putting broken glass in their food. As Policeman Babb ascended the stairway, the suspect armed with a shotgun, fired a load of birdshot into his head, killing him instantly. The West Chester Police Chief along with several officers went to the scene and arrested the suspect.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 5 to 20 years in Eastern Penitentiary.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 to 20 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand