Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, July 12, 1905
Add to My HeroesC. S. Calhoun
Railroad Detective C.S. Calhoun was shot and killed while assisting the Cedarville, Kansas, city marshal with arresting two outlaws.
Three days earlier the suspects held up and robbed six men at a hotel in Winfield. Detective Calhoun encountered both men on the street in Cedarville. He located the city marshal, and along with one of the victims, went in search of the suspects again. When they were located on a side street the two opened fire, killing Detective Calhoun and then made their escape.
Later in the day a posse of citizens caught up with the outlaws seven miles away, in Hewins. One was killed and the other was mortally wounded in the ensuing gun battle.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kansas
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed